English (Types of Ships and Boats; Nuclear Science and Technology)
nuclear-powered vessel [correct]; NPV [correct]; nuclear vessel [correct]
CONT: A nuclear-powered vessel (NPV) is a ship or submarine that is powered by a nuclear reactor. This allows NPVs to operate at sea for much longer periods than conventionally powered vessels.
CONT: Initially, the major powers continued to build diesel-electric submarines alongside nuclear vessels, but some later gave in to the expense of maintaining two categories of submarine in parallel.
French (Types de bateaux; Sciences et techniques nucléaires)
navire à propulsion nucléaire [correct, masculine noun]; NPN [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Dans le cas des incidents impliquant des navires à propulsion nucléaire (NPN) appartenant aux forces armées étrangères et se trouvant dans les ports canadiens, le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes (MDN/FC) agira en tant qu'autorité canadienne responsable sur le site.