English (Chemistry; Biochemistry; Animal Feed (Agric.))
non-protein nitrogen [correct]; NPN [correct]; non-protein-nitrogen [correct]; NPN [correct]; NPN; nonprotein nitrogen [correct]; NPN [correct]; NPN
CONT: Urea is a source of non-protein nitrogen for use in ruminant (cattle, sheep and goat) feeds. Ingested urea is degraded to ammonia, and the ruminal bacteria incorporate the ammonia into bacterial protein. This type of protein is then digested and becomes available to the ruminant in the lower digestive tract as a source of protein.
CONT: Feeds will vary in their degree of solubility, for example: forages, especially wet forages, have a high percentage of soluble nitrogen in the form of non-protein nitrogen, while urea is 100% soluble.
French (Chimie; Biochimie; Alimentation des animaux (Agric.))
azote non protéique [correct, masculine noun]; ANP [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Azote non protéique (ANP) digestible dans le rumen - Sources brutes d'azote soluble. Au nombre de ces sources se trouvent notamment l'urée ou l'ammoniac (incorporé à l'aliment ou recyclé à l'intérieur de l'organisme) et la protéine brute (PB) issue de la fermentation de l'ensilage, processus qui transforme une bonne part de la protéine vraie en cette forme d'azote non protéique (ANP). Cette dernière source d'azote ne doit pas représenter plus du tiers de la teneur en PB de la ration. En utilisant cet ANP, les microbes sont capables de fixer l'azote sous forme d'acides aminés et, de là, sous forme de protéines microbiennes.