English (Air Safety)
non-passenger screening [correct]; NPS [correct]
DEF: The screening of selected non-passengers accessing restricted areas of airports.
OBS: Non-Passengers include all airport workers accessing restricted areas of airports, such as flight crews, refuelers, caterers, aircraft groomers, maintenance personnel, airport baggage handlers, concession staff, etc.
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien))
contrôle des non-passagers [correct, masculine noun]; CNP [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Contrôle de non-passagers choisis dans les zones réglementées des aéroports.
OBS: Les non-passagers comprennent l'ensemble du personnel des aéroports ayant accès aux zones réglementées des aéroports, comme les équipages de bord, les préposés à l'avitaillement, les traiteurs, les préposés au nettoyage des aéronefs, les préposés à l'entretien, les préposés à la manutention des bagages, le personnel des concessions, etc.