English (Long-Distance Pipelines; Transport of Oil and Natural Gas)
NATO pipeline system [correct, NATO, standardized]; NPS [correct, NATO, standardized]
OBS: The NATO pipeline system (NPS) was set up during the Cold War to supply NATO forces with fuel and it continues to satisfy fuel requirements with the flexibility that today's security environment requires.
OBS: NATO pipeline system; NPS: designations standardized by NATO.
French (Canalisations à grande distance; Transport du pétrole et du gaz naturel)
réseau de pipelines de l'OTAN [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized]
OBS: Le réseau de pipelines de l'OTAN [...] a été mis en place durant la Guerre froide pour approvisionner les forces de l'Alliance en carburants, et il continue de répondre aux besoins en la matière avec la souplesse requise dans l'environnement de sécurité d'aujourd’hui.
OBS: réseau de pipelines de l'OTAN : désignation normalisée par l'OTAN.