English (Fluid Mechanics and Hydraulics (Physics); Centrifugal Pumps)
net positive suction head [correct]; NPSH [less frequent]
CONT: Suction head - refers to a pump's condition when the level of the source of supply is above the centerline of the pump. The term head indicates a location above the pump, whereas lift indicates a position below the pump. The letters NPSH (net positive suction head) are sometimes used.
French (Mécanique des fluides et hydraulique (Physique); Pompes centrifuges)
charge nette absolue à l'aspiration [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: La charge nette absolue à l'aspiration (1) est définie comme l'altitude de la ligne de charge à l'entrée de la tubulure d'aspiration de la pompe, rapportée à l'axe de celle-ci, exprimée en mètres et diminuée de la tension de vapeur correspondant à la température du liquide exprimée en mètres.