English (Injections, Tubing and Transfusions (Medicine); Dietetics)
total parenteral nutrition [correct]; TPN [correct]
DEF: The provision of all nutritional requirements by a parenteral route, usually by infusion of a solution containing all essential nutrients by way of a peripheral or central venous catheter.
French (Injections, tubages et transfusions (Médecine); Diététique)
nutrition parentérale totale [correct, feminine noun]; NPT [feminine noun]; alimentation parentérale totale [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Inyecciones, intubación y transfusiones (Medicina); Dietética)
nutrición parenteral total [correct, feminine noun]; NPT [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Administración de una solución hipertónica y nutricionalmente adecuada a través de un caréter permanente colocado en la vena cava superior.
OBS: Este procedimiento se utiliza en enfermedades en las que la alimentación por vía oral no puede facilitar las cantidades adecuadas de los nutrientes esenciales.