English (Dietetics; Nutritive Elements (Biological Sciences); Digestive Tract)
net protein utilization [correct]; NPU [correct]
DEF: One of several ways to measure protein quality. It includes not only the amount of protein retained, but also the amount digested.
French (Diététique; Éléments nutritifs (Sciences biologiques); Appareil digestif)
utilisation protéique nette [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Dietética; Elementos nutritivos (Ciencias biológicas); Aparato digestivo)
utilización neta de proteínas [feminine noun]
OBS: Término utilizado para los fines del Codex Alimentarius.