English (The Eye)
neuroretinal rim area [correct]; NRA [correct]
CONT: Neuroretinal rim area (NRA) may indicate the amount of viable optic nerve tissue. Changes in the NRA have been found to occur in people with glaucoma.
French (Oeil)
surface de l'anneau neuro-rétinien [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...]d'autre part les variations individuelles de la valeur de la surface de l'anneau neuro-rétinien sont beaucoup plus étroites [que le diamètre papillaire].