English (Curling)
take a rock out of the house [correct, Canada]; take a stone out of the house [correct]; take a rock out of the rings [correct, Canada]; take a stone out of the rings [correct]; knock a rock out of the house [correct, Canada]; knock a stone out of the house [correct]; knock a rock out of the rings [correct, Canada]; knock a stone out of the rings [correct]; nudge a rock out of the house [correct, Canada]; nudge a stone out of the house [correct]; nudge a rock out of the rings [correct, Canada]; nudge a stone out of the rings [correct]; pick a rock out of the house [correct, Canada]; pick a stone out of the house [correct]; pick a rock out of the rings [correct, Canada]; pick a stone out of the rings [correct]
DEF: By an efficient delivery, to put a rock (usually an opponent's rock) out of the concentric circles forming the house.
French (Curling)
sortir une pierre de la maison [correct]; faire sortir une pierre de la maison [correct]; déloger une pierre de la maison [correct]; sortir une pierre de justesse de la maison [correct]
DEF: Par un lancer efficace, frapper de sa pierre une pierre (habituellement un pierre adverse) de sorte que cette dernière aille s'immobiliser en dehors des cercles concentriques et soit donc retirée du jeu.