English (Plant Biology; Plant Breeding; Grain Growing)
new grain variety [correct]
CONT: Many of the newer grains developed in Canada came forward in response to efforts by the grain industry to diversify small grains production in the early 1970s. The emphasis now has shifted increasingly to finding grain varieties with the capacity for increased yields and quality suitable to meet the growing export requirements for food and feed grains. The Wheat Board's market development program has built-in flexibility to ensure that Canada will be in a position to meet changing market demands in future years.
CONT: Developing a new grain variety is a lengthy process, taking up to ten years or longer.
French (Biologie végétale; Amélioration végétale; Culture des céréales)
nouvelle variété de grains [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: C'est à la Commission canadienne du blé que revient la plus grande part de la responsabilité d'évaluer les débouchés pour les principaux grains des Prairies. [...] Bon nombre des nouvelles variétés de grain récemment développées au Canada ont été mises au point pour répondre aux efforts de l'industrie céréalière pour diversifier la faible production de grain du début des années 1970. L'accent est maintenant surtout mis sur la recherche de nouvelles variétés ayant des rendements supérieurs et une qualité permettant de répondre à un volume croissant des exportations de grains pour la consommation humaine et animale. Le programme de développement des marchés de la Commission canadienne du blé est suffisamment flexible pour que le Canada puisse faire face aux fluctuations des marchés dans les années à venir.
Spanish (Biología vegetal; Mejora vegetal; Cultivo de cereales)
nueva variedad de granos [correct, feminine noun]