English (Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
walnut [correct, standardized]; English walnut [correct]; Persian walnut [correct]
DEF: The fruit of the walnut tree, consisting of a hard-shelled nut surrounded by an outer green fleshy husk . . .
OBS: Commercially classified as a dried fruit.
OBS: walnut: term standardized by ISO.
French (Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
noix de Grenoble [correct, see observation, feminine noun, Canada]; noix [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; noix anglaise [feminine noun]; noix perse [feminine noun]; noix italienne [feminine noun]
DEF: Fruit du noyer, commercialisé comme fruit sec.
OBS: noix de Grenoble : même si toutes les variétés de fruits du noyer sont communément appelées «noix de Grenoble» au Canada, ce terme désigne une variété spécifique qui a le statut d'appellation d'origine controllée et celui d'appellation d'origine protégée en France.
OBS: noix : terme normalisé par l'ISO.
Spanish (Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
nuez [correct, feminine noun]; nuez común [correct, feminine noun]; nuez de nogal [correct, feminine noun]; nuez inglesa [correct, feminine noun]; nuez persa [correct, feminine noun]; nuez regia [correct, feminine noun, Argentina]; nuez de Castilla [correct, feminine noun, Mexico]
DEF: Fruto del nogal (Juglans regia L.) [...] cuyo interior está dividido incompletamente en dos o cuatro celdas y la semilla o parte comestible presenta dos o cuatro lóbulos.
CONT: Las nueces se comercializan con y sin cáscara y se consumen en forma directa o en diversas preparaciones culinarias. También permiten obtener aceite, y con el extracto del fruto entero se producen colorantes.