English (Botany; Culture of Fruit Trees; Fruits and Vegetables (Types and Processing - Food Ind.))
macadamia [correct, standardized]; Queensland nut [correct, standardized]; macadamia nut [correct]; Macadamia nut [correct]; Australian nut [correct]
DEF: The hard-shelled nut of the macadamia tree somewhat resembling a filbert and eaten raw or roasted.
OBS: Macadamia; Queensland nut; Macadamia ternifolia: Terms standardized by ISO.
OBS: Commercially sold as dried fruit.
French (Botanique; Arboriculture fruitière; Fruits et légumes (Types et traitement - Alimentation))
noix macadamia [correct, feminine noun, standardized]; noix du Queensland [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Fruit du noisetier d'Australie.
OBS: Fruit sec commercialisé.
OBS: noix macadamia; noix du Queensland; Macadamia ternifolia : termes normalisés par l'ISO.
Spanish (Botánica; Fruticultura; Frutas y verduras (Tipos y procesamiento - Ind. alimentaria))
nuez de macadamia [correct, feminine noun]; nuez australiana [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Las nueces de macadamia también son conocidas con el nombre de nueces australianas ya que junto a Nueva Zelanda y Hawai, Australia es uno de los mayores productores de este rico fruto seco. De forma contraria a lo que generalmente se piensa, macadamia no es un lugar del mundo, sino el nombre del árbol en el que crecen estas sabrosas nueces.