English (Botany; Oilseed Crops)
candlenut [correct]; bankul nut [correct]; candle nut
DEF: The fruit of a tree (Aleurites moluccana) of the spurge family, growing in the Pacific Islands ...
OBS: [The] indigenous peoples burn the fruit as a candle and it is processed commercially for its oil.
OBS: candle nut: term extracted from the “Glossaire de l’agriculture” and reproduced with permission of the Organisation for Economic Co-operation and Development.
French (Botanique; Culture des plantes oléagineuses)
noix de bancoul [correct, feminine noun]; bancoul [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Fruit comestible du bancoulier.
CONT: Aleurite ou Aleurites. Plante oléagineuse asiatique et océanienne, formant cinq espèces : Aleurites moluccana, ou bancoulier des Moluques, qui donne la noix de bancoul [...]
Spanish (Botánica; Cultivo de oleaginosas)
nuez de Bancul [feminine noun]; nuez de Molucas [feminine noun]; nuez de la India [feminine noun]; nuez de cera [feminine noun]; nuez de candela [feminine noun]
DEF: Fruto perteneciente al árbol denominado Aleurites moluccana. Es un fruto carnoso de color verde oliva y las semillas parecen nueces pequeñas.
CONT: Las semillas suministran por expresión un aceite graso (aceite de Bankul, de Kekusse, de Kukui) que se seca en contacto del aire, y se emplea como purgante, para el alumbrado y para la fabricación de jabones. [...] El residuo de prensado del aceite sirve de alimento al ganado o de abono.