English (Energy Transformation; Electric Power Stations; Electric Power Distribution)
distributed generation [correct]; DG [correct]; decentralized generation [correct]; decentralized energy generation [correct]; non-utility generation [correct, less frequent]; NUG [correct]; NUG
CONT: Distributed generation refers to the production of electricity from multiple smaller-scale energy sources ... It decentralizes the energy generation process, reducing the need for long-distance transmission and promoting energy self-sufficiency.
OBS: [Distributed] generation includes cogeneration, self-generation and independent power production.
French (Transformation de l'énergie; Centrales électriques; Distribution électrique)
production de l'énergie décentralisée [correct, feminine noun]; production décentralisée [correct, feminine noun]; production distribuée [avoid, calque, feminine noun]
CONT: Dans la production de l'énergie décentralisée, il s'agit d'une approche permettant de produire de l'électricité à proximité des consommateurs d'énergie à l'aide de technologies à petite échelle, souvent à partir de ressources énergétiques renouvelables.