English (Automatic Control (Machine Tools))
numerically controlled machine [correct]; N C machine [correct]; N/C machine [correct]; NC machine [correct, see observation]
CONT: The use of numerically controlled machines involves transferring coded information from a drawing to a program. The information is then punched onto cards or a tape which is inserted in the machine tool and the machine then performs the operations and sequences to produce the specified part.
OBS: "numerically controlled" or "numerical control" could be abbreviated by "N/C" or "NC". See LAITO, 1979 ,,, 188.
French (Commandes automatiques (Machines-outils))
machine à commande numérique [correct, feminine noun]; machine-outil à commande numérique [feminine noun]
CONT: Machine à commande numérique à mise en position point par point. Elles sont capables de réaliser une ou plusieurs opérations données: perçage, alésage, rabotage [...] après une mise en position elle-même précise.
Spanish (Control automático (Máquinas-herramientas))
máquina de control numérico [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Maquinaria, controlada por una computadora (ordenador), en operaciones industriales.
OBS: Algunas de estas maquinarias numéricamente controladas usan cintas de papel, preparadas de antemano por una computadora programada especialmente, para controlar los movimientos de complejas herramientas. Las computadoras pueden dirigir máquinas graficadoras, poleas de transporte y muchos otros procesos extraordinariamente complejos.