English (Meteorological Forecasting, Data Measurement and Analysis; Modelling (Mathematics))
numerical weather prediction [correct]; NWP [correct]; numerical forecast [correct]; numerical weather forecast [correct]; numerical meteorological prediction [correct]; numerical forecasting; numerical weather forecasting
DEF: Forecast of the fields of meteorological variables by numerical solution of the hydrodynamical equations, generally with the help of a computer.
OBS: Reproduced from "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", with the authorization of Unesco.
French (Prévisions météorologiques et mesure et analyse des données; Modélisation (Mathématique))
prévision numérique du temps [correct, feminine noun]; prévision numérique [correct, feminine noun]; prévision météorologique numérique [feminine noun]
DEF: Prévision des champs de variables météorologiques par résolution numérique des équations hydrodynamiques, généralement à l'aide d'un ordinateur.
CONT: La prévision numérique du temps (PNT) consiste à prévoir le temps par le biais de modèles mathématiques de l'atmosphère, tels que le modèle Global Environnemental Multiéchelle (GEM) du CMC.
OBS: Reproduit de «Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco», avec l'autorisation de l'Unesco.
Spanish (Previsiones meteorológicas, medición y análisis de datos; Modelización (Matemáticas))
predicción meteorológica numérica [correct, feminine noun]; PMN [correct, feminine noun]; predicción numérica del tiempo [feminine noun]; PNT [feminine noun]; PNT; predicción numérica [feminine noun]; pronóstico numérico [masculine noun]
DEF: Predicción de los campos de variables meteorológicas por resolución numérica de las ecuaciones hidrodinámicas, en general con ayuda de una computadora.
OBS: predicción meteorológica numérica; PMN: reproducido del "Titles, Names and Acronyms related to the activities of the International Oceanographic Commission of Unesco", con la autorización de la Unesco.