English (Guns (Land Forces))
rounds per mortar [correct, see observation, officially approved]; RP mor [correct, officially approved]
OBS: Not to be confused with the other meaning of "rounds per mortar" referring to the shot fired and not to the munition that was used in the firing.
OBS: rounds per mortar; RP mor: term and shortened form officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres))
obus par mortier [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OP mor [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: obus par mortier; OP mor : terme et forme abrégée uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.