English (Guns (Land Forces); Cannons (Aircraft))
depleted uranium shell [correct]
CONT: Canada banned the use of depleted uranium shells on its firing ranges in 1998.
French (Canons (Forces terrestres); Canons (aéronefs))
obus à l'uranium appauvri [masculine noun]; obus à uranium appauvri [proposal, masculine noun]