English (National Honorary Distinctions (Canadian); Prizes and Awards (Arts and Culture))
Officer of the Order of Canada [correct]; O.C. [correct]; OC [correct]
OBS: As of July 1st, 1972, in accordance with the revised Constitution of the Order, all recipients of the Medal of Service (SM) became Officer of the Order of Canada.
OBS: Officer of the Order of Canada; OC: title and abbreviation to be used by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Titres honorifiques et décorations nationaux canadiens; Prix et récompenses (Arts et Culture))
Officier de l'Ordre du Canada [correct, masculine noun]; O.C. [correct, masculine noun]; OC [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Le 1er juillet 1972, selon les termes de la Nouvelle Constitution de l'Ordre, les récipiendaires de la Médaille pour services éminents devinrent des Officiers de l'Ordre du Canada.
OBS: Officier de l'Ordre du Canada; OC : titre et abréviation d'usage obligatoire au ministère de la Défense nationale et dans les Forces canadiennes.