English (Criminology)
organized crime [correct, officially approved]; OC [correct, officially approved]; organised crime [correct]
DEF: Illicit activity carried out by individuals or groups structured as a network, with one or more leaders, whose negative impact could be considered significant from an economic, social, violence generation, health and safety and/or environmental perspective.
OBS: organized crime; OC: term, abbreviation and definition officially approved by the Defence Terminology Standardization Board.
French (Criminologie)
crime organisé [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Activité illicite exécutée par des personnes ou des groupes organisés en réseau, sous la gouverne d'un ou de plusieurs chefs, dont les répercussions négatives peuvent être considérées importantes sur le plan économique, social, de la violence qui en découle, de la santé et de la sécurité ou de l'environnement.
OBS: crime organisé : terme et définition uniformisés par le Conseil de normalisation de terminologie de la Défense.
Spanish (Criminología)
delincuencia organizada [correct, feminine noun]; crimen organizado [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Crimen organizado es [definido], según [las Naciones Unidas], [como] las actividades colectivas de tres o más personas, unidas por vínculos jerárquicos o de relación personal, que permitan a sus dirigentes obtener beneficios o controlar territorios o mercados, nacionales o extranjeros, mediante la violencia, la intimidación o la corrupción, tanto al servicio de la actividad delictiva como con fines de infiltrarse en la economía legítima [...]