English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
(9Z)-octadec-9-en-1-ol [correct, see observation]; ocenol [correct]; 9-octadecen-1-ol [correct]; cis-octadec-9-en-1-ol [correct, see observation]; cis-9-octadecen-1-ol [correct, see observation]; (Z)-9-octadecen-1-ol [correct, see observation]; oleic alcohol [correct]; oleol [correct]; oleyl alcohol [correct]; olive alcohol [correct]
OBS: The unsaturated alcohol derived from oleic acid. Clear, viscous liquid at room temperature. Iodine value 88, cloud P-6.6C, bp 333C ... Combustible; ... Use: Surfactants, metal cutting oils, printing inks, textile finishing, antifoam agent, plasticizer.
OBS: (9Z)-octadec-9-en-1-ol: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: cis-; Z-: These prefixes must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H36O or CH3(CH2)7CH:CH(CH2)7CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
(9Z)-octadéc-9-én-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; océnol [correct, masculine noun]; 9-octadécén-1-ol [correct, masculine noun]; cis-octadéc-9-én-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; cis-9-octadécén-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; (Z)-9-octadécén-1-ol [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; alcool oléique [correct, masculine noun]; oléol [correct, masculine noun]; alcool oléylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool d'olive [masculine noun]
OBS: Liquide incolore [...] insoluble dans l'eau, soluble dans l'alcool, l'éther. Utilisation : parfumerie, agents tensioactifs.
OBS: (9Z)-octadéc-9-én-1-ol : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: cis-; Z- : Ces préfixes s'écrivent en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H36O ou CH3(CH2)7CH:CH(CH2)7CH2OH