English (Building Insulation and Acoustical Design; Climate Change)
one-componant foam [correct]; OCF [correct]
DEF: A foam in which the blowing agent acts both as a frothing agent and as a propellant.
OBS: These foams are primarily used for gap filling (to prevent air infiltration) rather than for thermal insulation per se. As such the use of blowing agent is fully emissive.
French (Isolation et acoustique architecturale; Changements climatiques)
mousse monocomposant [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Mousse dont l’agent gonflant sert aussi de propulseur.
OBS: Ce genre de produit est davantage destiné à colmater les orifices (ou empêcher l’infiltration d’air) qu’à assurer une isolation thermique. L’utilisation d’un agent gonflant en tant que tel produit des émissions.