English (Orbital Stations; Research Experiments in Space)
organic crystal growth facility [correct, officially approved]; OCGF [correct, officially approved]
CONT: The Organic Crystal Growth Facility is used to grow superconductors, metals or alloys that conduct electric current with no resistance. Although these materials may have impurities, they stop scattering electrons and conduct electricity very efficiently. Superconductors are key components of computers, communications satellites, and many other electrical devices.
OBS: organic crystal growth facility; OCGF: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Space Station official approval Group (ISSOAG).
French (Stations orbitales; Travaux de recherche dans l'espace)
module de croissance de cristaux organiques [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]; OCGF [correct, masculine noun, officially approved]
OBS: module de croissance de cristaux organiques; OCGF : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le Groupe de travail de la terminologie de la Station spatiale internationale (GTTSSI).