English (Toxicology; Microbiology and Parasitology)
ochratoxin A [correct]; OTA [correct]
DEF: The major ochratoxin component.
CONT: Ochratoxin A (OTA) is a toxic metabolite formed by Aspergillus ochraceus, Penicillium verrucosum and other mould species. It is one of the most commonly occurring mycotoxins in improperly stored food. OTA has been found in corn, peanuts and decaying vegetation. It has also been found in mouldy cereals such as wheat, rye, barley, oats, and other commodities, including bread, flour, beans, peas, rice, and coffee and in samples of meat where the slaughtered animal may have consumed feed contaminated with OTA.
French (Toxicologie; Microbiologie et parasitologie)
ochratoxine A [correct, feminine noun]; OTA [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ochratoxine A (OTA) est un métabolite toxique produit par Aspergillus ochraceus, Penicillium verrucosum et d'autres espèces de moisissures. C'est l'une des mycotoxines les plus fréquentes dans les aliments mal conservés. L'OTA se trouve dans le maïs, les arachides et la végétation en décomposition. Elle est aussi observée dans des céréales moisies comme le blé, le seigle, l'orge, l'avoine et dans d'autres denrées, notamment le pain, la farine, les haricots, les pois, le riz, le café et dans des échantillons de viande issus d'animaux ayant consommé des aliments contaminés à l'OTA.