English (Plant Biology)
ochrea [correct]; ocrea [correct]
DEF: Tubular stipule; a pair of opposite stipules combined into a tube.
CONT: Ochreas are characteristic of the Polyganaceae giving the familiar swollen joints on the stems of such plants.
French (Biologie végétale)
ochréa [correct, feminine noun]; ocréa [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Gaine complète qui existe à la base des polygonacées, de certains palmiers et de quelques carex.