English (Biochemistry; Genetics; Medication; Visual Disorders)
ocriplasmin [correct, noun]; microplasmin [former designation, correct, noun]
DEF: A recombinant protease with activity against components of the interface between the retina and the vitreous humour, used for treatment of symptomatic vitreomacular adhesion.
CONT: Vitreomacular adhesion can lead to pathologic traction and macular hole. The standard treatment for severe, symptomatic vitreomacular adhesion is vitrectomy. Ocriplasmin is a recombinant protease with activity against fibronectin and laminin, components of the vitreoretinal interface.
OBS: [Ocriplasmin] works by dissolving the proteins that link the vitreous to the macula in this condition, thus preventing posterior detachment of the vitreous from the retina.
French (Biochimie; Génétique; Médicaments; Troubles de la vision)
ocriplasmine [correct, feminine noun]; microplasmine [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: L'ocriplasmine (ou microplasmine) est une forme tronquée de la plasmine. Elle possède une activité protéolytique contre la fibronectine et la laminine, deux composants de l'interface vitréo-rétinienne. Des études précliniques et cliniques ont suggéré que l'ocriplasmine pouvait induire une liquéfaction du vitré et favoriser un DPV [décollement postérieur du vitré] [...]