English (Air Safety; Aircraft Piloting and Navigation)
obstacle clearance surface [correct, officially approved]; OCS [correct, officially approved]
DEF: A surface above which obstacles must not penetrate if the required obstacle clearance is to be maintained.
OBS: obstacle clearance surface; OCS: term and abbreviation officially approved by the International Civil Aviation Organization (ICAO).
French (Sécurité (Transport aérien); Pilotage et navigation aérienne)
surface de franchissement d'obstacles [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
DEF: Surface au-dessus de laquelle les obstacles ne doivent pas faire saillie si l'on veut que soit respectée la marge requise de franchissement d'obstacles.
OBS: surface de franchissement d'obstacles; OCS : terme et abréviation uniformisés par l'Organisation de l'aviation civile internationale (OACI).
Spanish (Seguridad (Transporte aéreo); Pilotaje y navegación aérea)
superficie de franqueamiento de obstáculos [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]; OCS [correct, feminine noun, officially approved]
OBS: Para el diseño de la superficie de franqueamiento de obstáculos para la aproximación se toman en cuenta los errores atmosféricos asociados con temperaturas no normalizadas. Temperaturas más bajas que la normal hacen que la altitud verdadera de la aeronave sea inferior a las altitudes barométricas indicadas.
OBS: superficie de franqueamiento de obstáculos; OCS: término y abreviatura aceptados oficialmente por la Organización de Aviación Civil Internacional (OACI).