English (Traction (Rail))
overhead catenary system [correct, noun]; OCS [correct, noun]
CONT: Line 1 trains currently travel between Tunney's Pasture and Blair stations drawing power from overhead wires known as the overhead catenary system (OCS). These wires draw their energy from a traction power substation (TPSS) which plays a critical role in providing our vehicles with power.
French (Traction (Chemins de fer))
système de suspension caténaire [correct, masculine noun]; SSC [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: Les O-Trains de la Ligne 1 circulent actuellement entre les stations Tunney's Pasture et Blair grâce à l'électricité provenant des câbles aériens du système de suspension caténaire (SSC). Ces câbles sont alimentés par une sous-station de traction (SST) qui joue un rôle essentiel pour fournir de l'électricité à nos voitures.