English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Additives and Fillers (Rubber))
methyl octadecanoate [correct]; methyl stearate [correct]; octadecanoic acid methyl ester [correct]; stearic acid methyl ester [correct]
OBS: [Also known under the following commercial designations:] Emery 2218; Kemester 9018; Metholene 2218.
OBS: Chemical formula: C19H38O2 or CH3(CH2)16COOCH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Ingrédients (Caoutchouc))
octadécanoate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; stéarate de méthyle [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide octadécanoïque [correct, masculine noun]; ester méthylique de l'acide stéarique [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Formule chimique : C19H38O2 ou CH3(CH2)16COOCH3
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos y rellenos (Caucho))
estearato de metilo [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C19H38O2 o CH3(CH2)16COOCH3