English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Food Additives; Biochemistry)
stearic acid [correct]; octadecanoic acid [correct]; n-octadecanoic acid [correct]
DEF: The most common fatty acid occurring in natural animal and vegetable fats.
CONT: Stearic acid ... is widely used in cosmetics (cold cream, etc.), and is also a flavoring agent for chewing gum, beverages and candy.
CONT: Most commercial stearic acid is about 45% palmitic acid, 50% stearic acid, and 5% oleic acid, but purer grades are increasingly used.
OBS: chemical formula: CH3(CH2)16COOH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Additifs alimentaires; Biochimie)
acide stéarique [correct, masculine noun]; acide octodécylique [correct, masculine noun]; acide octadécanoïque [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Acide à odeur de suif, présent dans tout corps gras d'origine animale ou végétale. Très employé en cosmétologie (crème de beauté, etc.), on l'utilise aussi comme aromatisant pour la gomme à mâcher, les boissons, les bonbons.
CONT: L'acide stéarique vendu dans le commerce contient environ 50 % d'acide stéarique, 45 % d'acide palmitique et 5 % d'acide oléique.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3(CH2)16COOH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos; Aditivos alimentarios; Bioquímica)
ácido octadecanoico [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: CH3(CH2)16COOH