English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
stearyl alcohol [correct]; 1-octadecanol [correct]; octadecyl alcohol [correct]; stenol; octodecyalcohol
OBS: Unctuous white flakes or granules .... USE: Substitute for cetyl alc in pharmaceutical dispensing, in cosmetic creams, for emulsions, textile oils and finishes, as antifoam agent, lubricant, and chemical raw material.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H38O or CH3(CH2)16CH2OH
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
alcool stéarylique [correct, masculine noun]; alcool octadécylique [correct, masculine noun]; octadécanol-1 [correct, masculine noun]; alcool stéarique [avoid]
OBS: Usages : Cosmétique, émulsions, matières plastiques, résines, lubrifiant, détergent, industrie textile, cuirs.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H38O ou CH3(CH2)16CH2OH
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
alcohol estearílico [masculine noun]
OBS: Fórmula química: C18H38O o CH3(CH2)16CH2OH