English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
trichloro(octadecyl)silane [correct, see observation]; octadecyltrichlorosilane [correct]; OTS [correct]; OTS; n-octadecyltrichlorosilane [correct, see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a water-white liquid with a pungent odor and which is used as an intermediate for silicones.
OBS: trichloro(octadecyl)silane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: n-: This prefix must be italicized.
OBS: Chemical formula: C18H37Cl3Si
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trichloro(octadécyl)silane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; octadécyltrichlorosilane [correct, masculine noun]; n-octadécyltrichlorosilane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: trichloro(octadécyl)silane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: n- : Ce préfixe s'écrit en italique.
OBS: Formule chimique : C18H37Cl3Si
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
octadeciltriclorosilano [correct, masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido de color blanco acuoso y olor picante. Soluble en benceno, éter tiílico, heptano y percloroetileno. Combustible. Muy tóxico e irritante.
OBS: Fórmula química: C18H37Cl3Si