English (White Products (Petroleum); Ignition Systems (Motor Vehicles); Agricultural Engineering)
octane enhancer [correct]; octane booster [correct]; octane improver
DEF: Fuel additive used to boost octane level.
OBS: Lead has been the main octane booster till recently but now other, more environmentally friendly substances, such as ether, are being used.
French (Produits blancs (Pétrole); Allumage (Véhicules automobiles); Génie agricole)
remonteur d'octane [correct, masculine noun]; améliorant d'indice d'octane [correct, masculine noun]; donneur d'octane [correct, masculine noun]; additif améliorant l'indice d'octane [masculine noun]
CONT: Ces remonteurs d'octane sont tous des composants oxygénés : alcools et éthers.
OBS: Ne pas confondre avec «antidétonant», «antiknock agent» en anglais.
Spanish (Productos blancos (Petróleo); Sistemas de encendido (Vehículos automotores); Ingeniería agrícola)
aditivo que aumenta el octanaje [masculine noun]