English (Chemical Elements and Compounds; Petrochemistry)
octanes [correct, plural]
DEF: Eight-carbon saturated hydrocarbon group of the methane series.
OBS: Include isomers and derivatives.
OBS: Used in the singular (octane), it can refer to any of the member of the group described above, especially to the normal isomer (see also the record for "n-octane". However, it is more often used in the plural (octanes) as a generic referring to the whole family of compounds.
OBS: Chemical formula: CH3-(CH2)6-CH3
French (Éléments et composés chimiques; Chimie du pétrole)
octanes [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Nom donné aux 18 hydrocarbures saturés isomères [de formule] C8H18.
OBS: Employé au singulier (octane), ce terme peut désigner l'un ou l'autre des membres du groupe de composés décrits ci-haut, et plus spécialement l'isomère normal . Cependant, on l'utilise la plupart du temps au pluriel (octanes), comme générique se rapportant à toute la famille de composés.
OBS: Formule chimique : CH3-(CH2)6-CH3