English (Marine and River Navigation Aids)
octant [correct]
DEF: A type of sextant having a range of 90° and an arc of 45°.
OBS: The backstaff, ... an early navigational instrument used to gauge latitude at sea, ... was replaced by a more accurate device called the octant. The octant was replaced by an even more accurate instrument, the sextant, which is still being used today.
French (Aides à la navigation fluviale et maritime)
octant [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Instrument de marine conçu sur le principe de la double réflexion pour la mesure d'angles limitée à 90° par la course du miroir mobile sur un huitième de cercle 45°.
Spanish (Ayuda a la navegación marítima y fluvial)
octante [masculine noun]