English (Wind Instruments)
piccolo [correct, noun]; octave flute [correct]; piccolo flute [correct]; flauto piccolo [correct]
DEF: A small flute, an octave higher in pitch than the ordinary flute.
OBS: piccolos; piccoli; flauto piccolos; flauto piccoli: plural forms.
French (Instruments de musique à vent)
piccolo [correct, masculine noun]; picolo [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; flûte piccolo [correct, feminine noun]; petite flûte [correct, feminine noun]; flûte picolo [correct, feminine noun]; flute piccolo [correct, feminine noun]; flute picolo [correct, feminine noun]; petite flute [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Petite flûte traversière accordée à l'octave supérieure de la flûte.
OBS: picolo : Cette graphie, puisée du document intitulé «Les rectifications de l'orthographe» du Conseil supérieur de la langue française, est attestée dans Usito.