English (Games and Competitions (Sports); Team Sports (General); Various Sports (General))
round of sixteen [correct]; round of 16 [correct]; eighth-finals [correct]
CONT: In sports, the round of 16 is a stage of knockout competition in which sixteen teams [or individual players] remain in the competition. It consists of eight matches, with the winner of each proceeding to the quarter final stage of the competition.
OBS: eighth-finals: not to be confused with "eighth of final," which is a match played in the round of sixteen.
French (Jeux et compétitions (Sports); Sports d'équipe (Généralités); Sports divers (Généralités))
huitièmes de finale [correct, masculine noun, plural]
OBS: huitièmes de finale : ne pas confondre avec «huitième de finale», au singulier, qui fait référence à un des huit matches de l'épreuve appelée «huitièmes de finale» d'un tournoi.
Spanish (Juegos y competiciones (Deportes); Deportes de equipo (Generalidades); Deportes diversos (Generalidades))
octavos de final [correct, masculine noun, plural]
DEF: Fase de un torneo en el que se enfrentan dieciséis participantes en ocho encuentros.
OBS: octavos de final: no confundir con "octavo de final", que hace referencia a uno de los encuentros que componen la fase de octavos de final.