English (Chemical Elements and Compounds)
trichloro(octyl)silane [correct, see observation]; octyltrichlorosilane [correct]; octyl trichlorosilane [obsolete]; trichlorooctylsilane [see observation]
DEF: A chemical compound which appears under the form of a water-white liquid with pungent irritating odor, which fumes readily in moist air to evolve corrosive vapors and which is used as an intermediate for silicones.
OBS: trichloro(octyl)silane: form recommended by the IUPAC (International Union of Pure and Applied Chemistry) for the systematic name corresponding to the CAS number indicated on the present record.
OBS: trichlorooctylsilane: ambiguous name.
OBS: Chemical formula: C8H17Cl3Si
French (Éléments et composés chimiques)
trichloro(octyl)silane [correct, see observation, masculine noun]; octyltrichlorosilane [correct, masculine noun]; octyl trichlorosilane [masculine noun, obsolete]; trichlorooctylsilane [see observation, masculine noun]
OBS: trichloro(octyl)silane : forme recommandée par l'UICPA (Union internationale de chimie pure et appliquée) pour le nom systématique correspondant au numéro CAS indiqué sur la présente fiche.
OBS: trichlorooctylsilane: nom ambigu.
OBS: Formule chimique : C8H17Cl3Si
Spanish (Elementos y compuestos químicos)
octiltriclorosilano [masculine noun]
OBS: Líquido blanco acuoso de olor picante irritante. Algo combustible. Humea generando vapores corrosivos e irritantes. Muy tóxico.
OBS: Fórmula química: C8H17Cl3Si