English (Underwater Diving (Sports))
octopus rig; octopus regulator; octopus second stage
DEF: A second stage take off from the first stage of a regulator which can be used as a spare or emergency regulator.
French (Plongée sous-marine (Sports))
octopus [correct, masculine noun]; détendeur de sécurité [masculine noun]
DEF: Autre source d'air reliée au détendeur, un deuxième boyau muni lui aussi d'un mécanisme respiratoire.
OBS: détendeur de sécurité : Jacqueline Malot, Directeur de la formation, Fédération des activités subaquatiques du Québec.