English (Aboriginal Law)
issuance of rights [correct]
CONT: The protection of Indians seems to revolve around that provision of adequate safeguards to ensure that the Indian Bands will receive sufficient compensation in the form of initial payments and annual rentals and to ensure that future developments on the reserve will not be hampered by the issuance of rights to companies in the form of easements, leases, permits, etc.
OBS: Alexis First Nation Inquiry TransAlta Utilities Rights of Way Claim (March 2003).
French (Droit autochtone)
octroi de droits [correct, masculine noun]
CONT: La protection des Indiens semble tourner autour de la fourniture de protections adéquates pour s'assurer que les bandes indiennes recevront une indemnisation suffisante sous forme de paiements initiaux et de loyers annuels et s'assurer que les aménagements futurs dans la réserve ne seront pas entravés par l'octroi de droits aux compagnies sous forme de servitudes, de baux, de permis, etc.
OBS: Enquête sur la revendication de la Première Nation d'Alexis relative aux emprises accordées à TransAlta Utilities (Mars 2003).