English (Public Sector Budgeting; Government Accounting)
grant an appropriation [correct]; approve an appropriation [correct]
CONT: An appropriation granted by Parliament does not constitute direct authorization for departments to make expenditures ...
French (Budget des collectivités publiques; Comptabilité publique)
consentir un crédit [correct]; voter un crédit [correct]; accorder un crédit [correct]; octroyer un crédit [correct]
CONT: Les crédits sont octroyés par portefeuilles [...]