English (Protective Clothing; The Eye; Optical Glass; Optics)
laminated ocular [correct, standardized]; composite ocular [correct, standardized]
DEF: A composite of at least two layers of significant thickness bonded together.
OBS: An ocular with a coat such as a hard coat or anti-reflective coat is not considered to be a laminated ocular.
OBS: laminated ocular; composite ocular: terms and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Vêtements de protection; Oeil; Verres d'optique; Optique)
oculaire feuilleté [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; oculaire composite [correct, masculine noun, standardized]
DEF: Verre constitué d'au moins deux couches d'épaisseur significative collées ensemble.
OBS: Les oculaires avec un revêtement dur ou anti-reflet [ne sont pas considérés comme étant des oculaires feuilletés].
OBS: oculaire feuilleté; oculaire composite : termes et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).