English (Optical Instruments)
Huygens' ocular [correct]; Huygens' eyepiece [correct]
DEF: The compound ocular of a microscope, composed of two planoconvex lenses so arranged that the plane side of each is directed toward the observer.
French (Instruments d'optique)
oculaire de Huygens [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Oculaire négatif [de microscope] constitué de deux lentilles plan-convexes dont les convexités sont tournées vers l'objectif du système.
OBS: Source MVISI-F : Le nouveau dictionnaire de la vision par Michel Millodot, Médiacom Vision Éditeur, 1997.