English (Scientific Measurements and Analyses; Optical Glass; Protective Clothing; The Eye)
ocular area [correct, standardized]
DEF: The part of an eye-protector, other than the frame that permits vision.
OBS: This commonly applies to mesh-type eye-protectors.
OBS: ocular area: term and definition standardized by the International Organization for Standardization (ISO).
French (Mesures et analyse (Sciences); Verres d'optique; Vêtements de protection; Oeil)
zone de vision [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Partie d'un protecteur de l'œil, autre que la monture, qui permet la vision.
OBS: Cette définition s'applique généralement aux protecteurs de l'œil de type grillagé.
OBS: zone de vision : terme et définition normalisés par l'Organisation internationale de normalisation (ISO).
Spanish (Medición y análisis (Ciencias); Vidrios ópticos; Vestimenta de protección; Ojo)
ocular [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Parte transparente de un protector de ojos que permite la visión (por ejemplo lente, visera contra el sol o filtro para el sol).