English (Ultrasonography; Diagnostic Procedures (Medicine); The Eye)
ophthalmic ultrasound [correct, noun]; ophthalmic ultrasonography [correct, noun]; ophthalmic sonography [correct, noun]; ophthalmic echography [correct, noun]; ocular ultrasound [correct, noun]; ocular ultrasonography [correct, noun]; ocular sonography [correct, noun]; ocular echography [correct, noun]
CONT: Ophthalmic sonography utilizes sound waves emitted from a transducer which is reflected or absorbed by the anatomy of the eye. The electrical signal is then relayed back to the computer and converted to an image. Sonography can be used to evaluate both the anterior and posterior aspects of the globe.
French (Ultrasonographie; Méthodes diagnostiques (Médecine); Oeil)
échographie oculaire [correct, feminine noun]; ultrasonographie oculaire [correct, feminine noun]; échographie ophtalmique [correct, feminine noun]; ultrasonographie ophtalmique [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: [...] l'échographie oculaire se distingue des autres types d'échographie médicale par les fréquences élevées qu'elle nécessite pour l'observation des petites structures propres à l'anatomie oculaire.