English (Aircraft Piloting and Navigation; Astronautics; The Eye)
oculogravic illusion; optogravic illusion
DEF: The apparent movement and displacement of an object, fixed with respect to the observer, which occurs when there is a change in the direction and magnitude of the linear acceleration vector to which the observer is exposed.
French (Pilotage et navigation aérienne; Astronautique; Oeil)
illusion oculo-gravique [feminine noun]; illusion optogravique [feminine noun]
DEF: Mouvement et déplacement apparents d'un objet, fixé par rapport à l'observateur, qui se produisent quand il y a changement de direction et de grandeur du vecteur de l'accélération linéaire à laquelle l'observateur est exposé.