English (Photography; Cinematography; Photoengraving; Television Arts)
mask [correct]
DEF: A stationary or moving opaque image or shape used to hold back light from selected areas of a photograph.
OBS: [A mask is] employed to control the exposure of selected image areas in taking a photograph (especially trick photography) or in printing it-e.g. in motion picture work. ... It may be positioned in the space between the camera lens and object or camera lens and image, or in contact with the image being printed.
French (Photographie; Cinématographie; Photogravure; Télévision (Arts du spectacle))
cache [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Surface opaque, de forme variable et appropriée, utilisée à la prise de vue ou au laboratoire pour masquer une partie du négatif et constituer une réserve non impressionnée de l'image.
Spanish (Fotografía; Cinematografía; Fotograbado; Televisión (Artes escénicas))
ocultador [masculine noun]
DEF: Papel negro opaco provisto de un agujero oval, o recortado de cualquier otro modo, que se interpone entre el clisé y el papel positivo para que éste solamente sea impresionado por una parte de la fotografía.