English (Telephone Switching)
seizure [correct]
French (Commutation téléphonique)
saisie [correct, feminine noun]; position de saisie [correct, feminine noun]
Spanish (Conmutación telefónica)
captura [feminine noun]; ocupación [feminine noun]; toma [feminine noun]
DEF: Paso del estado de libre al de ocupado, en un circuito o equipo.
OBS: Es un término usual en conmutación telefónica.