English (Degrees and Diplomas (Educ.); The Eye)
doctorate in optometry [correct, noun]; doctor of optometry [correct, noun]; OD [correct, noun]; OD; doctor of optometry degree [correct, noun]; OD degree [correct, noun]
DEF: In some universities, a degree awarded for undergraduate university studies in optometry.
CONT: The doctor of optometry ... degree typically takes 4 years to complete on a full-time basis.
French (Grades et diplômes; Oeil)
doctorat en optométrie [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Dans certaines universités, grade qui sanctionne des études universitaires de premier cycle en optométrie.