English (Remote Sensing)
optical density [correct]
DEF: A quantity that characterizes the transparency of an optical element and that is expressed by the common logarithm of opacity.
CONT: Blank filters were also bleached and re-filtered using the same procedure. Care was taken to ensure that both sample and blank filters did not dry out since dry filters adversely affect the optical density of the sample.
French (Télédétection)
densité optique [feminine noun]; DO [feminine noun]
DEF: Grandeur qui caractérise la transparence d'un élément optique et s'exprime par le logarithme décimal de l'opacité.
CONT: Bidois a constaté qu'à partir d'une densité optique à 270 nm d'environ 1, il se dégage une relation significative entre les densités optiques à 210 et 270 nm [...] Par ailleurs si elle développe une densité optique à 270 nm supérieure à 1, cela indique qu'elle a séjourné longtemps au contact du sol de la zone humide.