English (Optics; Metrology and Units of Measure)
optical density [correct]; OD [correct]
DEF: The degree of opacity of a translucent medium expressed by log Io/I, where Io is the intensity of the incident ray, and I is the intensity of the transmitted ray.
CONT: If one medium has a greater refractive index than another for light of a given wavelength, then it has the greater optical density for that wavelength.
French (Optique; Unités de mesure et métrologie)
densité optique [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Logarithme décimal de l'inverse du facteur de transmission (densité optique par transmission) ou du facteur de réflexion (densité optique par réflexion) d'un milieu.
OBS: La densité n'est pas une grandeur intrinsèque, sa valeur dépend des conditions de mesure.
OBS: densité optique : terme normalisé par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Óptica; Metrología y unidades de medida)
densidad óptica [feminine noun]