English (Wood Drying)
oven-dry [correct]; ovendry [correct]; o.d. [correct]; OD [correct]; o.d.; bone dry [see observation]
DEF: Of wood dried to constant weight in a ventilated oven at a temperature above the boiling point of water, generally 103 [+ or -] 2C°.
CONT: ... wood is said to be bone dry when it ceases to lose weight after drying in an oven at 100°C.
OBS: bone dry: According to the Department of Energy, Mines and Resources in its publication: "Tree Power. An Assessment of the Energy Potential of Forest Biomass in Canada", 1978, p. 35, oven-dry wood has a higher moisture content (8%) than bone dry wood (0%).
French (Séchage du bois)
anhydre [correct, adjective]; sec au four; séché au four; sec absolu
DEF: Qualifie le bois qui a été séché au four à 103° [+ ou -] 2 °C (207° [+ ou -] 4 °F) jusqu'à ce que son poids reste constant.