English (General Conduct of Military Operations)
order of battle [correct, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ORBAT [correct, NATO, officially approved]; OOB [correct, NATO]; OB [correct, NATO]
DEF: The identification, strength, command structure, and disposition of the personnel, units, and equipment of any military force.
OBS: order of battle: term and definition standardized by NATO.
OBS: order of battle; ORBAT : term and abbreviation officially approved by the Department of National Defence and the Canadian Forces.
French (Conduite générale des opérations militaires)
ordre de bataille [correct, masculine noun, NATO, standardized, officially approved]; ORBAT [correct, masculine noun, NATO, officially approved]; ODB [correct, masculine noun, NATO]; OB [correct, masculine noun, NATO]
DEF: Identification, effectifs, structure de commandement et disposition du personnel, des unités et des matériels d'une force militaire.
OBS: ordre de bataille : terme et définition normalisés par l'OTAN et uniformisés par le Comité de terminologie française du Conseil de doctrine et de tactique de l'Armée de terre.
OBS: ordre de bataille; ORBAT : terme et abréviation uniformisés par le ministère de la Défense nationale et les Forces canadiennes.
Spanish (Conducción general de las operaciones militares)
orden de batalla [correct, feminine noun]
DEF: Identificación, composición, estructura del mando y disposición del personal, unidades y equipo de cualquier fuerza militar.