English (Environment)
ozone-depleting substance [correct]; ODD [correct]
CONT: This can be explained by the displacement of ozone-depleting substances (ODSs) by HFCs (hydrofluorocarbons) within the refrigeration and air conditioning (AC) markets since the Montreal Protocol came into effect in 1996.
French (Environnement)
substance appauvrissant la couche d’ozone [correct, feminine noun]; SACO [correct, feminine noun]
CONT: Le remplacement de substances appauvrissant la couche d’ozone (SACO) par des HFC (hydrofluorurocarbones) pour la réfrigération et la climatisation, depuis l’entrée en vigueur du Protocole de Montréal en 1996, peut expliquer cette situation.