English (Woodworking; Finish Carpentry (Wood Industries))
dutchman [correct]; Dutchman [correct]
DEF: A contrivance to hide or counteract defective work (as an odd piece inserted to fill an opening).
DEF: ... a block or wedge of wood driven into a gap to hide the fault in a badly made joint.
DEF: A piece of wood driven in to a joint which as been badly cut; hense, also a piece of material used to cover up a mistake in carpentry or other trades.
DEF: An odd piece inserted to fill an opening or to cover a defect.
OBS: Dutchman: a playful name ...
French (Travail du bois; Menuiserie (Industr. du bois))
flipot [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Petite tringle de bois posée à la colle et affleurée au rabot, employée dans la réparation des panneaux, parquets, et, en général, pour dissimuler une fente produite accidentellement dans un ouvrage en bois.
Spanish (Trabajo de la madera; Carpintería de acabado (Industria maderera))
remiendo [masculine noun]; tapa [feminine noun]