English (Epidemiology)
odds ratio [correct, standardized]; OR [correct, standardized]; odds-ratio [correct]
DEF: The ratio (quotient) of the exposure odds among the cases (subjects who are ill or have died, for example) to that among the controls (subjects who are not ill or who are alive, for example).
OBS: The odds ratio is the estimate of relative risk used in a type of study (case-control) in which it is impossible to calculate relative risk directly. It is a good estimate of relative risk in cases in which the disease is rare. Thus, if the results of a trial are that the probability of death is 25% in the control group and 10% in the experimental group, the odds ratio of survival is 0.10 ÷ (1.0 - 0.10) ÷ (0.25 ÷ (1.0 - 0.25) = 0.33.
OBS: odds ratio; OR: term, abbreviation and definition standardized by the Health Technology Assessment (HTA) Glossary English Editorial Board and the Translation Bureau.
French (Épidémiologie)
rapport des cotes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; rapport de cotes [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; risque relatif approché [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; risque relatif estimé [correct, masculine noun, standardized]; ratio d'incidence approché [correct, masculine noun]
DEF: Rapport (quotient) entre la cote d’exposition chez les cas (sujets malades ou décédés, par exemple) et chez les témoins (sujets non malades ou vivants, par exemple).
OBS: Le rapport des cotes est l’estimation du risque relatif utilisée dans un type d’étude (cas/témoins) où il est impossible de calculer directement le risque relatif. C’est une bonne estimation du risque relatif dans les cas où la maladie est rare. Ainsi, si les résultats d’un essai sont que la probabilité de décès dans le groupe témoin est de 25 % et que la probabilité de décès dans le groupe expérimental est de 10 %, le rapport des cotes de survie serait 0,10 ÷ (1,0 - 0,10) ÷ (0,25 ÷ (1,0 - 0,25) = 0,33.
OBS: rapport des cotes; rapport de cotes; risque relatif approché; risque relatif estimé : termes et définition normalisés par l'Institut national d'excellence en santé et en services sociaux (INESSS) et le Bureau de la traduction.
Spanish (Epidemiología)
razón de posibilidades [correct, feminine noun]