English (Analytical Chemistry; The Nose (Medicine))
odour [correct, Great Britain, standardized]; odor [correct, United States]
DEF: Organoleptic attribute perceptible by the olfactory organ on sniffing certain volatile substances. [Definition standardized by ISO.]
OBS: odour: term standardized by ISO.
French (Chimie analytique; Nez (Médecine))
odeur [correct, feminine noun, standardized]
DEF: Propriété organoleptique perceptible par l'organe olfactif en «flairant» certaines substances volatiles. [Définition normalisée par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.]
OBS: odeur : terme normalisé par l'ISO et par l'AFNOR.
Spanish (Química analítica; Nariz (Medicina))
olor [correct, masculine noun]